Privacy Policy

Since our inception, First Global Money Inc has taken measures to ensure that our client's information is protected and that we adhere to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Right to Financial Privacy Act). Under this Act, financial institutions are required to make certain disclosures regarding their privacy policies and to give certain individuals the opportunity to prevent the institution from releasing information about them to certain third parties.

Other provisions of this Act criminalize the practice used by certain data collection services and other parties of obtaining personal financial information form financial institutions by misrepresenting their right to such information, a practice known as "pretexting". Pretext calling or Social engineering is a method people may use to support their claim that they are calling from an official source. Phishing is the act of sending an email to a user falsely claiming to be an established legitimate enterprise in an attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information that can be used in identity theft. ALWAYS CONFIRM/VERIFY WHO YOU ARE DEALING WITH BEFORE TURNING OVER ANY INFORMATION.

Please be aware of the following methods and procedures that are currently in place to protect both our Customer's and First Global Money Inc information and data including, but not limited to; firewalls, secure transmissions with the server, locked cabinets and restricted access areas, ongoing employee training, both internally and externally, as well as, external auditors.

Additionally, First Global Money Inc has ensured that security policies and procedures are in place to protect information, and that they adhere to the standards set forth in the GramLeach-Bliley Act. First Global Money Inc only shares nonpublic personal information with affiliated third parties and only as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the customer in connection with servicing or processing their transfer of funds (i.e. banking institutions).

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy is available to inform you about our collection and use of your personal and non-personal information. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all First Global Money Inc customers.

Information Collected and How it is Used

Personal Information

In order to provide services, First Global Money Inc collects and may disclose certain personal and non-personal information about you and the beneficiary of the fund transfer, such as name, address, and phone number. In addition, depending on the services requested and/or the amount of your money transfer, First Global Money Inc may also collect and may disclose personal and non-personal information, such as date of birth, Social Security number or other identifying number (including type, issuer, and expiration date) and any other information necessary to verify and process the request.

Use of Information

First Global Money Inc does not disclose nonpublic personal information about its customer or former customer to anyone, except as permitted by law. The law permits disclosure of nonpublic personal information, for example, where it is necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the consumer or in connection with the servicing or processing of a financial product or service requested or authority by the customer. The law also permits such sharing where it is released to protect the confidentiality or security of our records pertaining to our consumers, the services or products we offer, or the transaction we process or handle.

In any event where it deems necessary, you may contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at (877) 793-7171.

Effective Date

This policy takes effect on September 20, 2017.

Policy Objectives

First Global Money, Inc., has taken measures to ensure that our client's information is protected and that we adhere to both the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), First Global Money Inc., collects personal information about individuals. First Global Money Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all individuals whose personal information has been collected by First Global Money Inc.

First Global Money Inc.’s Privacy Policy is an expression of the company’s commitment to adhere not only to the legislative requirements of the Privacy Act concerning the handling of personal information. Its objective is to balance the FGMI’s need to collect, retain, use, disclose and dispose of personal information about individuals with the right to privacy of those individuals, and to ensure that all individuals are aware of the circumstances under which their personal information will be collected, retained, used, disclosed, and disposed of by the FGMI.

Application

This Policy applies to the activities of the First Global Money Inc in managing personal information that it collects during the course of business activities under the Privacy Act and PIPEDA and during the course of its regular business activities. This Policy is intended to be consistent with the legislative requirements of the Privacy Act and the Library and Archives of Canada Act to which the companies has been subject since its inception.

Policy Statement

FGMI is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information that it holds by adhering to the requirements of the Privacy Act with respect to the management of personal information. FGMI is equally committed to ensuring that all its employees and agents uphold these obligations.

Collection of Personal Information

In order to provide services, First Global Money Inc. collects and may disclose certain personal and non-personal information about you and the beneficiary of the fund transfer, such as name, address, and phone number. In addition, depending on the services requested and/or the amount of your money transfer, First Global Money Inc. may also collect and may disclose personal and non-personal information, such as date of birth or other identifying number (including type, issuer, and expiration date) and any other information necessary to verify and process the request.

Use of Personal Information

First Global Money Inc. does not disclose nonpublic personal information about its customer or former customer to anyone, except as permitted by law. The law permits disclosure of nonpublic personal information, for example, where it is necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the consumer or in connection with the servicing or processing of a financial product or service requested or authority by the customer. The law also permits such sharing where it is released to protect the confidentiality or security of our records pertaining to our consumers, the services or products we offer, or the transaction we process or handle.

Consent

Wherever possible, FGMI is committed to seeking the consent of individuals prior to the collection of their personal information. The form of consent may vary depending on the circumstances and the type of information being sought. Consent can be express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent of individuals is preferable and will be sought whenever possible. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent may be reasonably inferred from an individual’s action or inaction (i.e. providing a name and address in order to receive a service, providing a name and telephone number in order to obtain a response to a question). When determining the appropriate form of consent, FGMI will take into account the sensitivity of the personal information at issue, the purposes for which it is collected, and the reasonable expectations of the individual.

Retention of Personal Information>

FGMI is responsible for ensuring that all personal information is managed within an established life cycle. FGMI will retain personal information in accordance with the maximum retention periods set out under the Library and Archives of Canada Act., and incompliance with Recordkeeping requirements under the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act (PCMLTFA).

FGMI will ensure that proper care is taken in the retention, disposal of personal information in order to prevent its premature disposal and to ensure its timely disposal.

Safeguarding Personal Information

FGMI will protect personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use or disclosure, modification or destruction through appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures and safeguards, regardless of the format in which the information is held.

Inquiries

In any event where it deems necessary, you may contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at (877) 793-7171.